conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
Monday, 20 Febuary 2017
10:00 - 12:00  CORSSA tutorial 1
Victoria University, room AM101
13:00 - 15:00  CORSSA tutorial 2
Victoria University, room AM101
17:00 - 19:00  Icebreaker welcome function
Foxglove bar, Queens Wharf
 
Tuesday, 21 February 2017
8:30 - 9:30  Welcome and introduction
Icon Room
9:30 - 10:00  Mind the gap - opening talk
Icon Room
10:00 - 10:30  Coffee and posters
Icon Room
10:30 - 12:30  Stochastic modelling of spatiotemporal earthquake occurrence
12:10 - 12:30  Discussion: Stochastic modelling of spatiotemporal earthquake occurrence
Icon Room
12:30 - 13:30  Lunch and posters
13:30 - 14:50  Earthquake forecasting and testing 1
Icon Room
14:50 - 15:10  Coffee
Icon Room
15:10 -16:50  Earthquake forecasting and testing 2
16:50 - 17:10  Discussion: Earthquake forecasting and testing 1
Icon Room
17:10 - 17:55  Poster session with drinks and nibbles
Icon Room
18:00 - 19:30  Pulic lecture: Earthquake forecasting: Science and practice
Soundings Theatre
 
Wednesday, 22 February 2017
8:30 - 10:10  Summary statistics, empirical relationships and data quality
Icon Room
10:10 - 10:40  Coffee and posters
Icon Room
10:40 - 11:20  Summary statistics, empirical relationships and data quality continued
Icon Room
11:20 - 11:40  Discussion: Summary statistics, empirical relationships and data quality
Icon Room
11:40 - 12:40  Earthquake physics 1
Icon Room
12:40 - 13:40  Lunch and posters
Icon Room
13:40 - 15:00  Earthquake physics 2
Icon Room
15:00 - 15:30  Coffee and posters
Icon Room
15:30 - 16:30  Earthquake physics 3
Icon Room
  Discussion: Earthquake physics
16:30 - 16:50
16:50 - 17:50  Panel discussion: Software, data, education
Icon Room
  Conference dinner
 
Thursday, 23 Febuary 2017
8:30  Field trip
Meet at Te Papa
 
Friday, 24 Febuary 2017
8:30 - 10:10  Modelling of earthquake occurrence from paleoseismic data 1
Icon Room
10:10 - 10:40  Coffee and posters
10:40 - 12:00  Modelling of earthquake occurrence from paleoseismic data 2
Icon Room
12:00 - 12:20  Discussion: Modelling of earthquake occurrence from paleoseismic data
Icon Room
12:20 - 13:20  Lunch and posters
Icon Room
13:20 - 15:00  Earthquake forecasting and testing 3
Icon Room
15:00 - 16:00  Coffee and posters
Icon Room
16:00 - 17:00  Earthquake forecasting and testing 4
Icon Room
17:00- 17:15  Discussion: Earthquake forecasting and testing 2
Icon Room
17:15 - 17:50  Closing discussion and prize giving
Icon Room
 
 


Powered by Oxford Abstracts
Abstract & paper management
for your conference

http://www.oxfordabstracts.com